Vasai Info

All about Vasai and Mumbai Suburb

Check your PNR Status and Railways enquiry

rail.jpg

 PNR Current Status Enquiry

Accommodation Availability Enquiry

Train Running Information: Indian Railways

http://www.indianrail.gov.in

http://www.wr.indianrail.gov.in

http://www.centralrailwayonline.com
http://www.irctc.co.in

Telephone
Computerised: 137, 131
Manual: (WR) 131 / (CR) 135

How to use Online PNR Status Enquiry Service?

SMS
676747 & 8888
Type PNR<space>10 digit PNR Number and SMS on any of the above two numbers

Railway Inquries Vasai 

Railway Vasai 2332129

Railway Police (Western Rly.) 22039800

General Inquiry (Western Rly) 131

General Inquiry (Central Rly) 22656565

Reservations (Western Rly.) 22095959

Mumbai Central 23073535

Dadar 24224161

Lost & Found (WR) 22039840,23077292

How to use Online PNR Status Enquiry Service?

 WWW.EVASAI.COM

Advertisements

October 24, 2007 Posted by | Indian Railways | , , , | 22 Comments

Local Train Time Table

TIME-TABLE AS ON 08-07-2007

Vasai 07.18 07.46 08.20 08.44 21.46
Naigaon 07.23 07.51 08.25 08.49 21.50
Bhayandar 07.29 07.57 08.31 08.55 21.56
Mira road 07.34 08.02 08.36 09.00 22.01
Dahisar 07.38 08.06 08.40 09.04 22.05
Borivali 07.42 08.11 08.44 09.08 22.10
Kandivali   08.15      
Malad   08.18      
Goregaon   08.23      
Jogeshwari   08.27      
Andheri 07.57 08.32 09.00 09.24  
Vile Parle          
Santacruz          
Khar          
Bandra 08.07   09.10 09.33  
Mahim          
Matunga          
Dadar 08.13   09.16 09.40  
Elphinston          
Lower Parel          
Mahalaxmi          
Mumbai Cntr 08.20   09.23 09.47  
Grant Road 08.22   09.25 09.49  
Charni Road 08.24   09.27 09.51  
Marine Lines 08.27   09.30 09.54  
Churchgate 08.30   09.33 09.58  

 

Virar to Dahanu

 

and Dahanu to Virar

Main Line Western Railways Train From Vasai

Virar To Churchgate

Vasai to Chuchgate and Bhayandar to Churchgate

Mira-Road to Churchgate and Churchgate to Virar

# Dadar to Virar and Andheri to Virar

Bandra to Virar At 06:55s, 17:20s, 19:55s
Virar to Bandra At 05:30s, 16:03s, 18:36s

Borivali to Virar

Vasai to Diva

September 24, 2007 Posted by | Uncategorized | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 17 Comments

Online Indian News papers In all languages

  • English News
  • The Times Of India * breaking news
  • Reuters Live Video * breaking news
  • Reuters India
  • NDTV * breaking news
  • Indian Express
  • Doordarshan
  • New York Times
  • Washington Post
  • Deccan Chronicle
  • The Hindu
  • Mid-Day Mumbai News *
  • Janes Defence Weekly
  • INTERNATIONAL Papers & Magazines

      September 14, 2007 Posted by | newspapers | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

      Websites for Jobs

      Websites for Internships
      and Jobs

      http://www.byu.edu/intern

      http://byu.erecruiting.com

      http://www.careerbuilder.com personal agent checks database for applicant job matches

      http://www.flipdog.com the flipdog website

      http://www.monster.com Monster Board for job openings

      http://www.hotjobs.com

      http://www.nationjob.com

      September 13, 2007 Posted by | Career Guidence, Self-Assesment | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 12 Comments

      Kumbh Mela in Allahabad, India 2007

      kumbh-mela.jpg

       

      Dates of Ardh Kumbh Mela in Allahabad, India, 2007

      January 03 to Feb 26, 2007.

      Kumbh Mela (कुम्भ मेला) is a Hindu pilgrimage that occurs four times every twelve years and rotates among four locations: Prayag (Allahabad), Haridwar, Ujjain and Nashik. Each twelve-year cycle includes one Maha Kumbh Mela (Great Kumbh Mela) at Prayag, which is attended by millions of people, making it the largest gathering anywhere in the world. It was actually started by King Harshvardhana of Ujjain. He used all his wealth to donate during this mela to poor, learned people of all religions.[citations needed]

      After visiting the Kumbh mela of 1895, Mark Twain wrote:

      “It is wonderful, the power of a faith like that, that can make multitudes upon multitudes of the old and weak and the young and frail enter without hesitation or complaint upon such incredible journeys and endure the resultant miseries without repining. It is done in love, or it is done in fear; I do not know which it is. No matter what the impulse is, the act born of it is beyond imagination marvelous to our kind of people, the cold whites.

      kumbh1.jpg

      Kumbh Mela is attended by millions of people on every single day. The major event of this festival is a ritual bath at the banks of the rivers on specified sacred dates. Other activities include religious discussions, devotional singing, mass feeding of holy men and women and the poor, and religious assemblies where doctrines are debated and standardized. Kumbh Mela (especially the Maha Kumbh Mela) is the most sacred of all the Hindu pilgrimages. Thousands of holy men and women (monks, saints and sadhus) attend, and the auspiciousness of the festival is in part attributable to this.

      kumbh2.jpg

      https://vasai.files.wordpress.com/2007/09/kumbh3.jpg

      oi.jpg

       

      http://firozekumbhmela.blogspot.com

       

       

      September 10, 2007 Posted by | Religious Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment