Vasai Info

All about Vasai and Mumbai Suburb

Local Train Time Table

TIME-TABLE AS ON 08-07-2007

Vasai 07.18 07.46 08.20 08.44 21.46
Naigaon 07.23 07.51 08.25 08.49 21.50
Bhayandar 07.29 07.57 08.31 08.55 21.56
Mira road 07.34 08.02 08.36 09.00 22.01
Dahisar 07.38 08.06 08.40 09.04 22.05
Borivali 07.42 08.11 08.44 09.08 22.10
Kandivali   08.15      
Malad   08.18      
Goregaon   08.23      
Jogeshwari   08.27      
Andheri 07.57 08.32 09.00 09.24  
Vile Parle          
Santacruz          
Khar          
Bandra 08.07   09.10 09.33  
Mahim          
Matunga          
Dadar 08.13   09.16 09.40  
Elphinston          
Lower Parel          
Mahalaxmi          
Mumbai Cntr 08.20   09.23 09.47  
Grant Road 08.22   09.25 09.49  
Charni Road 08.24   09.27 09.51  
Marine Lines 08.27   09.30 09.54  
Churchgate 08.30   09.33 09.58  

 

Virar to Dahanu

 

and Dahanu to Virar

Main Line Western Railways Train From Vasai

Virar To Churchgate

Vasai to Chuchgate and Bhayandar to Churchgate

Mira-Road to Churchgate and Churchgate to Virar

# Dadar to Virar and Andheri to Virar

Bandra to Virar At 06:55s, 17:20s, 19:55s
Virar to Bandra At 05:30s, 16:03s, 18:36s

Borivali to Virar

Vasai to Diva

Advertisements

September 24, 2007 Posted by | Uncategorized | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 17 Comments

Online Indian News papers In all languages

  • English News
  • The Times Of India * breaking news
  • Reuters Live Video * breaking news
  • Reuters India
  • NDTV * breaking news
  • Indian Express
  • Doordarshan
  • New York Times
  • Washington Post
  • Deccan Chronicle
  • The Hindu
  • Mid-Day Mumbai News *
  • Janes Defence Weekly
  • INTERNATIONAL Papers & Magazines

      September 14, 2007 Posted by | newspapers | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

      Websites for Jobs

      Websites for Internships
      and Jobs

      http://www.byu.edu/intern

      http://byu.erecruiting.com

      http://www.careerbuilder.com personal agent checks database for applicant job matches

      http://www.flipdog.com the flipdog website

      http://www.monster.com Monster Board for job openings

      http://www.hotjobs.com

      http://www.nationjob.com

      September 13, 2007 Posted by | Career Guidence, Self-Assesment | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 12 Comments

      Kumbh Mela in Allahabad, India 2007

      kumbh-mela.jpg

       

      Dates of Ardh Kumbh Mela in Allahabad, India, 2007

      January 03 to Feb 26, 2007.

      Kumbh Mela (कुम्भ मेला) is a Hindu pilgrimage that occurs four times every twelve years and rotates among four locations: Prayag (Allahabad), Haridwar, Ujjain and Nashik. Each twelve-year cycle includes one Maha Kumbh Mela (Great Kumbh Mela) at Prayag, which is attended by millions of people, making it the largest gathering anywhere in the world. It was actually started by King Harshvardhana of Ujjain. He used all his wealth to donate during this mela to poor, learned people of all religions.[citations needed]

      After visiting the Kumbh mela of 1895, Mark Twain wrote:

      “It is wonderful, the power of a faith like that, that can make multitudes upon multitudes of the old and weak and the young and frail enter without hesitation or complaint upon such incredible journeys and endure the resultant miseries without repining. It is done in love, or it is done in fear; I do not know which it is. No matter what the impulse is, the act born of it is beyond imagination marvelous to our kind of people, the cold whites.

      kumbh1.jpg

      Kumbh Mela is attended by millions of people on every single day. The major event of this festival is a ritual bath at the banks of the rivers on specified sacred dates. Other activities include religious discussions, devotional singing, mass feeding of holy men and women and the poor, and religious assemblies where doctrines are debated and standardized. Kumbh Mela (especially the Maha Kumbh Mela) is the most sacred of all the Hindu pilgrimages. Thousands of holy men and women (monks, saints and sadhus) attend, and the auspiciousness of the festival is in part attributable to this.

      kumbh2.jpg

      https://vasai.files.wordpress.com/2007/09/kumbh3.jpg

      oi.jpg

       

      http://firozekumbhmela.blogspot.com

       

       

      September 10, 2007 Posted by | Religious Events | , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

      Bus Services From Vasai Station

         Bus Services From Vasai Station

      Vasaigaon To Maswad

      06.15 AM

      Vasaigaon To Ratnagiri

      06.45 AM

      Vasaigaon To Jalgaon

      07.00 AM

      Vasaigaon To Aalefata

      07.45AM

      Vasaigaon To Sinnher

      09.00AM

      Vasaigaon To Sirdi

      11.30 AM

      Vasai Station To Maswad

      06.25AM

      Vasai Station To Ratnagiri

      06.55AM

      Vasai Station To Jalgaon

      07.10AM

      Vasai Station To Aalefata

      07.55AM

      Vasai Station To Sinnher

      09.10AM

      Vasai Station To Sirdi

      11.40AM

      Vasaigaon To Pune

      AM : 8.00

      PM : 3.30, 4.30

      Vasai Station To Pune

      AM : 8.10

      PM : 3.40, 4.40

      Vasai Station To Vasai Gaon AM : 3.35, 4.05, 4.25, 4.55, 5.15, 5.45, 5.55, 6.45, 7.10, 7.35, 8.00, 8.45, 8.50, 9.00, 9.30, 9.40, 10.00, 10.30, 10.50, 11.20, 11.40.
      PM :12.10, 12.20, 12.30, 12.50, 1.10, 3.30, 5.25, 5.50, 6.30, 6.50, 7.30, 8.00, 9.45, 10.10, 10.30, 10.40, 11.30, 12.20.
      Vasai Station To Holi AM : 10.35, 10.45, 11.15, 11.25, 11.40.
      PM : 12.20, 1.15, 1.25, 2.10, 2.25, 2.40, 3.10, 4.15, 4.45, 5.00, 5.35, 6.16, 6.35, 7.00, 7.75, 8.10, 8.35, 9.15, 9.45.
      Vasai Station To Kilabhandar AM : 5.50, 6.15, 6.25, 6.30, 7.10, 7.25, 7.45, 7.50, 8.40, 9.00,9.10, 10.00, 10.10, 10.20.
      PM : 12.00, 12.55, 1.30, 2.10, 2.25, 3.00, 4.15, 4.35, 5.00, 5.20, 5.35, 6.15, 6.35, 7.00, 7.25, 8.10, 8.30, 8.40, 9.30, 9.35, 10.40,10.55.
      Vasai Station To Rangaon AM : 4.55, 5.15, 5.35, 5.55, 6.15, 6.35, 7.00, 7.15, 7.35, 8.15, 8.30, 9.15, 9.35, 9.40, 9.55, 10.20, 10.45, 11.15, 11.45. PM : 12.15, 1.25, 2.10, 3.05, 4.15, 5.15, 5.30, 6.10, 6.15, 7.00, 8.15, 8.40, 9.15, 10.30,11.30.
      Vasai Station To Giriz AM : 4.55, 5.35, 6.15, 6.25, 6.45, 7.05, 7.15, 7.35, 7.55, 8.05, 8.25, 9.05, 9.10, 9.55, 10.20, 10.40, 11.50.
      PM :12.20, 1.25, 2.15, 3.05, 4.30, 5.30, 6.10, 6.35, 7.00, 7.30, 7.50,8.00, 8.50, 9.10, 9.40.
      Vasai Station To Bhuigaon AM : 3.40, 5.35, 6.20, 7.00, 7.35, 8.25, 10.25.
      PM : 12.40, 5.00, 5.50, 7.35. 
      Vasai Station To Sativali AM : 5.00, 6.40, 7.50, 8.00, 8.35, 8.40, 9.10, 9.30, 10.25, 11.15.
      PM : 12.30, 3.45, 5.40, 5.50, 6.20, 6.35, 6.40, 7.30, 10.45.
      Vasai Station To Kaman AM : 7.10, 9.50, 11.00, 11.30.
      PM : 12.30, 2.20, 4.10, 4.50, 6.30, 7.00, 8.00, 8.35, 9.30.
      Vasai Station To Thane AM : 6.20, 6.50, 7.50, 9.00, 9.20, 9.45, 10.20, 10.50, 11.20.
      PM : 12.50, 1.50, 2.35, 3.20, 4.20, 4.50, 5.20.
      Vasai Station To Vajreshwari AM : 6.30, 7.15, 8.15, 9.05, 10.00, 10.45, 11.15.
      PM : 1.00, 2.05, 4.40, 7.30, 9.20.

      May 8, 2007 Posted by | Bus Services | , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment